OUT OF HOURS EMERGENCY CONTACT NUMBERS: 07739 684404 or 07803 627421
Suite 7 Old Barn Offices
Salts Farm, East Guldeford
Rye, East Sussex
TN31 7PA
tel: 01797 227000
fax: 01797 226500
email: info@rmaidb.co.uk

 

Elections

The next election year for agricultural ratepaying members is 2017. Notices will appear in this section.

Results of the 2014 Election :

LAND DRAINAGE ACT 1991

ROMNEY MARSHES AREA INTERNAL DRAINAGE DISTRICT

DECLARATION BY RETURNING OFFICER WHEN NO POLL

I, the undersigned, being the Returning Officer for the election of Members of the Drainage Board for the five electoral districts of the above-named Drainage District do hereby declare that as the number of candidates does not exceed the number of persons to be elected the following Candidates are elected as Members of the Drainage Board for the five electoral districts of the Drainage District.

Electoral District Names of Candidates Place of Abode Description Qualification
Romney Marsh Boulden, Paul Martin Rushfield, Aldington Farmer Nominated by Owner/Occupier
Cole, Dennis James Sunset Cottage, St Mary in the Marsh Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Frith, Richard John Abbots Court Cottage, Burmash Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Furnival, Douglas Stephen Honeychild Manor, St Mary in the Marsh Farmer Nominated by Owner/Occupier
Langrish, Helen Violet Pickney Bush Farm, Newchurch Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Langrish, James Owen Pickney Bush Farm, Newchurch Farmer Nominated by Owner/Occupier
Walland Marsh Apps, Clive Boxted Lodge, Brookland Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Body, David John Vinal Farm, Snargate Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Cooke, Frank Arthur Broomhill Farm, Camber Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Cooke, Laurence McDonnell Moneypenny Farm, Camber Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Furnival, Charles Dean Court, Brookland Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Wright, Simon Lamb Farm, East Guldeford Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Denge and Southbrooks Thompson, David Rosehall, Snargate Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Wrout, Brian Edward Westbrook Farm, Lydd Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Rother Clifton, Adrian Marshall Priory Lands, Appledore Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Marshall, Stuart Ethnam Farmhouse, Sandhurst Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Piper, Timothy Scott Parkslands, Stone in Oxney Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Pett Langrish, Frank Robert Crispens, Udimore Farmer Retiring Member re-elected
Wheeler, David Brook Farm, Icklesham Farmer Retiring Member re-elected

Dated this 20th Day of October 2014

N J Botting, Returning Officer, Suite 7, Old Barn Offices, Salts Farm, East Guldeford, Rye, East Sussex. TN31 7PA.