OUT OF HOURS EMERGENCY CONTACT NUMBERS: 07739 684404 or 07803 627421
Suite 7 Old Barn Offices
Salts Farm, East Guldeford
Rye, East Sussex
TN31 7PA
tel: 01797 227000
fax: 01797 226500
email: info@rmaidb.co.uk

 

LAND DRAINAGE ACT 1991

ROMNEY MARSHES AREA INTERNAL DRAINAGE DISTRICT

DECLARATION BY RETURNING OFFICER WHEN NO POLL

 

I, the undersigned, being the Returning Officer for the election of Members of the Drainage Board for the five electoral districts of the above-named Drainage District do hereby declare that as the number of candidates does not exceed the number of persons to be elected the following Candidates are elected as Members of the Drainage Board for the five electoral districts of the Drainage District.

 

Electoral         Names of                     Place of Abode            Description        Qualification

District           Candidates

Romney           Boulden.                      Rushfield                         Farmer           Retiring Member

Marsh              Paul Martin                    Aldington                                                  re-elected

    -do-            Clifton-Holt                   Haguelands Farm             Farmer            Nominated by

                      Alan Gordon                   Burmarsh                                             Owner/Occupier               

    -do-            Cole                              Sunset Cottage                Farmer             Retiring Member

                      Dennis James                 St Mary in the Marsh                                  re-elected                   

    -do-            Furnival                        Honeychild Manor             Farmer                    -do-

                      Douglas Stephen            St Mary in the Marsh                                 

    -do-            Langrish                        Pickney Bush Farm           Farmer                   -do-

                      Helen Violet                    Newchurch                                                      

    -do-            Langrish                       Pickney Bush Farm           Farmer                    -do-          

                      James Owen                   Newchurch                                                  

Walland           Apps                             Boxted Lodge                   Farmer                    -do-

 Marsh             Clive                              Brookland                                                        

     -do-           Body                              Vinal Farm                       Farmer                    -do-                                                                           

                      David John                     Snargate                              

     -do-           Cooke                           Broomhill Farm                 Farmer                    -do-

                      Frank Arthur                   Camber

     -do-           Furnival                        Dean Court                      Farmer                    -do-

                      Charles                           Brookland

     -do-           Wellsted                        Millside Farm                   Farmer               Nominated by

                      Andrew Colin                   Brenzett                                                  Owner/Occupier

     -do-           Wright                           Lamb Farm                     Farmer               Retiring Member

                      Simon                             East Guldeford                                            re-elected

Denge &          Thompson                     Rosehall                          Farmer                     -do-

Southbrooks     David                             Snargate                                                     

     -do-            Wrout                           Westbrooke Farmhouse    Farmer               Nominated by

                        Michael Edward              Lydd                                                        Owner/Occupier

Rother              Clifton                          Priory Lands                    Farmer               Retiring Member

                        Adrian Marshall              Appledore                                                   re-elected                               

      -do-            Lovejoy                        Hope Farm                      Farmer               Nominated by   

                        Edward Harry                Wittersham                                               Owner/Occupier    

     -do-             Piper                            Parkslands                      Farmer               Retiring Member

                        Timothy Scott                Stone in Oxney                                            re-elected

     -do-             Ramus                          Barons Oak Barn             Farmer                Nominated by

                        Charles William               Iden                                                        Owner/Occupier

Pett                  Cooke                            Moneypenny Farm           Farmer                       -do-

                        Larry Macdonnell            East Guldeford

    -do-              Langrish                       Ludley Farm                    Farmer                      -do-

                        Edward James                Beckley

    -do-              Wheeler                       Brook Farm                     Farmer               Retiring Member

                        David                             Icklesham                                                    re-elected 

 

Dated this 20th Day of October 2017

N J Botting, Returning Officer, Suite 7, Old Barn Offices, Salts Farm, East Guldeford, Rye,

East Sussex. TN31 7PA.

Elections

LAND DRAINAGE ACT 1991

 

LAND DRAINAGE (ELECTION OF INTERNAL DRAINAGE BOARDS)

AMENDMENT REGULATIONS 1977

 

 ROMNEY MARSHES AREA INTERNAL DRAINAGE DISTRICT

 

 NOTICE OF ELECTION

 

  1. NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the day of the poll for the election of members of the Drainage Board for the above named Drainage District will, if a poll be necessary, be Wednesday 25th October 2017.
  2. The number of Members of the Drainage Board is as in the following Table:

 

                                                         

                              Name of Electoral District                No. of Members

                              Romney Marsh                                               6

                              Walland Marsh                                               6

                              Rother                                                             4

                              Pett                                                                  3

                              Denge and Southbrooks                              2

                                                                                     Total       21

  1. Each candidate for election must be nominated in writing and the nomination paper must be sent to me so that it shall be received at Old Barn Offices, Salts Farm, Rye not later than 12 noon on Thursday the 28th day of September 2017.
  2. An elector may not sign more nomination papers than there are members to be elected for each Electoral District.
  3. Forms of nomination may be obtained free of charge at Old Barn Offices, Salts Farm, Rye.

 

      Dated this 11th day of September 2017.

      N J Botting

      Clerk and Returning Officer

 

      Romney Marshes Area Internal Drainage Board

      Suite 7

      Old Barn Offices

      Salts Farm

      East Guldeford

      Rye

      East Sussex

      TN31 7PA

 

N.B. Votes at the election of members of a Drainage Board may be given either personally or by deputy. A Deputy shall be appointed in writing by the appointer either generally or in relation to a particular election, but he shall not be entitled to vote unless the instrument appointing him shall have been deposited at the Office of the Drainage Board not later than the last day fixed for the receipt of nominations.

 

ROMNEY MARSHES AREA

INTERNAL DRAINAGE BOARD

LAND DRAINAGE ACT 1991

LAND DRAINAGE (ELECTION OF DRAINAGE

BOARDS) 1938

 

Notice is hereby given that at a meeting held by the Board on the 26th June 2017, the register of electors of the above Board was approved by the Board. The register may at all reasonable times be inspected by persons interested, at the address below.

 

N J Botting

Clerk to the Board    

 

27th June 2017

 

Suite 7 Old Barn Offices

Salts Farm

East Guldeford

Rye East Sussex

TN31 7PA

 

 

ROMNEY MARSHES AREA

INTERNAL DRAINAGE BOARD

LAND DRAINAGE ACT 1991

LAND DRAINAGE (ELECTION OF DRAINAGE BOARDS) 1938

 

Notice is hereby given that the register of electors for the above Board may be inspected by interested persons, at the address below, for a period of 14 days from the date of publication of the Notice. Equally, over that period, any objections to the Register of Electors can be lodged with the Clerk to the Board. Such objections can include additions or deletions of the electors or variations to the number of votes.

 

N J  BOTTING

Clerk to the Board

9th May 2017

 

Suite 7, Old Barn Offices

Salts Farm

East Guldeford

Rye

East Sussex

TN31 7PA